Rationale

St Leonard’s College acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. We support and endorse the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Commonwealth) and will comply with these principles whenever personal information as defined by the Act is collected by the College. The College will also comply with the requirements of the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic.).

 

Aim

This policy outlines the College’s responsibilities with respect to ensuring the appropriate collection, use, storage, and disclosure of personal information about prospective and current students, their parents / guardians, alumni, staff, other members of the College community and other people who come into contact with the College.

 

Scope

Personal information supplied to St Leonard’s College may be used by its staff to conduct the business of the College. This includes matters related to the provision of College services, student administration and the dissemination of information to staff, prospective and current College families, alumni and other members of the College community.

 

Definitions

Privacy

The type of privacy covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.) is the protection of people’s personal information.

Personal information

Information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

 

References

Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth)

Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Commonwealth)

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Australian Privacy Principles Health Records Act 2001(Vic.)

St Leonard’s College Terms of Business 2012

 

Implementation

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles:

  • personal information will only be collected with an individual’s prior knowledge and consent;
  • personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected and where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to College functions or activities except as detailed in Australian Privacy Principle 6 Use and Disclosure e.g. where “the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law” (6.2(b));
  • if the College discloses personal information where it is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities to an enforcement body in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 6.2(e) it will make a written note of the use or disclosure (this note may be stored electronically);
  • if an individual wishes to access personal information held about themselves or about a student for which they are a parent or guardian in order to seek correction of such information they may do so by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing via email, privacy@stleonards.vic.edu.au;
  • personal information will be removed from College records when no longer required and appropriately destroyed or de-identified (except for appropriate archiving);
  • the College does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients;
  • the College has processes in place to ensure the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete.

The College takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information under its control from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

College Website

When a person visits the College website (http://www.stleonards.vic.edu.au), the College’s server or internet service provider records for statistical purposes the following in relation to each visit to the site:

  • the visitor’s server address (which includes the top level domain name e.g. .com .gov .org)
  • date and time
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • previous site visited
  • country from which the site was visited
  • type of operating system used
  • type of browser used

The website uses cookies.

St Leonard’s College will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the College’s internet service provider’s log.

The College will only record personal information supplied via the website including email addresses if sent a message or if a customer has voluntarily supplied it as part of an online payment transaction or via an online supply of information to the College.

 

Complaints

Complaints about a breach of Australian Privacy Principles must be made in writing and may be directed to Privacy Officer, privacy@stleonards.vic.edu.au. The College will investigate any complaint and will notify you, in writing, of any decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable.